Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy Policy

 

This website is owned and operated by Top Knotch Plumbing Pty Ltd and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. We respect the privacy and security of your Personal Information and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act.

 

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information provided by you both directly and indirectly through your use of ourwebsite andthe manner in which your personal information shall be dealt with.

 

By using this site, you grant permission to Top Knotch Plumbing to collect your personal information as specified in this Internet Privacy Policy or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future.

 

Any personal information provided by you and received by us will be treated in accordance with the APP and this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information

 

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.

 

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined including but not limited to information such as: your name, address, email address, phone number, property details, interests and any other information provided by you.

Use of Information

 

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

 

Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored on our information management systems and or as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.In order for us to provide better services the personal information we gather from your use of our website may be used as follows:

  • Analysing and recording usage patterns from our website.

  • Registering, amending or deleting your personal information, at your request.

  • Responding to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, comments or complaints.

  • Providing information and Communication with you in relation to publications and marketing information.

 

You may contact us if you do not wish to receive (“opt out”) of any publications or marketing information.

Collection of Personal Information

 

As part of registering with us and using this website, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services or respond to your requests or enquiries.You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to do so.

 

This section will explain how personal information may be collected via our website and how it may be used.

 

Registration:This is completely optional and may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, receiving updates and promotional material and other information.

 

IP Addresses:Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

 

Cookies and Applets: We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

 

Online Forms: When submitting personal information on our web site for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs.

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was intended, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health.

 

Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to our authorised personnel only.

Security

 

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Any information collected by us is held in the strictest confidence. We shall take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Access to Information

 

You may request access to any of your personal information. It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Furthermore, you may request that we remove any of your personal information held by sending a request to our privacy officer.

 

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

 

We provide links to other websites as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

 

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us:
 

The Privacy Officer

Top Knotch Plumbing Pty Ltd

Email: ryan@topknotchplumbing.com.au

Phone: 0401 188 207

Mail: PO Box 7078, Redland Bay, QLD 4165

 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au

t's easy.

  • Top Knotch Plumbing - Facebook
  • Top Knotch Plumbing - Instagram

©2020 BY TOP KNOTCH PLUMBING - PRIVACY POLICY  T&C's